Recruitment Privacy Notice


Why do we process your personal information?

If you are applying for a role at TRP Research you are allowing us to collect, process and store personnel information about you, within the application form, from the pre-employment screening and the recruitment event assessment. We may also collect personal data about you from third parties such as references supplied by your former employers. We will only seek this information from referees you provided us with and once a job offer is made to you and we will inform you that we are doing so.

TRP Research Ltd uses this data for the following purposes:

  • Establishing your suitability for the role you have applied for
  • For equal opportunities monitoring
  • Checking a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts

We process personal data for the following Data Subjects:-

  • Candidates who submit application forms for jobs at TRP Research

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the People and Development Service, the recruiting Manager and Director, and those involved in the recruitment event if access to this data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

What information do we collect and how will it be used?

Our application form is split into three parts:

Part 1: Contact Details, DOB, details of any criminal offences (unspent), UK driving Licence, Right to work checks,

Details entered in Part 1 will be held by the People and Development Service and will be used to contact you about the recruitment process and check that you have the right to work in the UK. We ask for details of any criminal offences (unspent) as we have a duty of care to our current employees and we need to ensure that the people we employ can be relied upon to handle personal information responsibly.

This information is withheld from the Shortlisting panel. If you are offered and accept an interview at TRP Research your contact details will be shared with those who are involved in our recruitment event.

Part 2: Educational and professional qualifications, training courses, membership of professional bodies, employment history and supporting information

Part 2 is held by the People and Development Service in our HR Systems and is used to assess your suitability for the role for which you have applied. This information is shared with the shortlisting panel.

Part 3: Contains a series of questions about your age, disability, gender reassignment status, marriage or civil partnership status, pregnancy or maternity, race, religion or belief, sex or sexual orientation

TRP Research recognises the benefits of having a diverse workforce, and therefore welcomes applications from all sections of the community. In addition to this, under the provisions of the Equality Act 2010, we are required to demonstrate that our recruitment processes are fair and that we are not discriminating against, or disadvantaging anyone because of their age, disability, gender reassignment status, marriage or civil partnership status, pregnancy or maternity, race, religion or belief, sex or sexual orientation. We ask these questions to identify who is applying for each position and to eliminate the chance of discrimination occurring.

This section of the application form will not be used as part of the selection process nor will it be seen by anybody who is interviewing you. The information collected is made anonymous and only used for monitoring purposes to assist TRP Research in analysing the profile and make up of individuals who apply, are shortlisted for and appointed to each vacancy. In this way, we can check that we are complying with the Equality Act 2010.

You are under no obligation to disclose information in Part 3 for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

How long will your application form be kept for?

Part 1 and 2 of the Application Forms of unsuccessful applicants will be retained for one year after the recruitment event. We may however keep a record of the names, email addresses of all applicants as well as the role applied for to enable us to find out whether applicants have applied to us in the past.

What are your Individual Rights?

You are entitled to request to access your data, details of which are outlined in our GDPR Data Protection Policy. Each request will be responded to on case by case basis.

You are entitled for your data to be erased however this will also result in the removal of your application, if role you have applied for is a live vacancy.

Please be aware that you are unable to view or remove data within Part 3 of the application as once it is detached, the data is made anonymous and any original copies are deleted.

If you have any queries about this notice or your personal information generally, including questions about accessing your personal information or correcting it, you should contact our People and Development Service in the first instance.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not want to provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data to TRP Research during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.